OB Surf Classic History

Previous Winners list

Hodads Ocean Beach Surf Classic 2016

The Annual OB Surf Classic is Presented by the Hodad’s Foundation & AWOL Productions.

We’re dedicated to honoring the Old School ways and keeping it local!  This Surf Contest is for all the local rippers and families in our beloved Ocean Beach Community. We hold a variety of divisions for Men, Women, Juniors, Groms and a fun Family Division. Longboard and Shortboard!  All registered participants receive t-shirts and we have trophies for the Winners!

We have many giveaways through-out the day for the spectators too! Look for photos on Facebook and Register for our newsletter if you want to surf with us next time.

A portion of the proceeds go towards the Hodad’s Foundation! 

6th Annual OB Surf Classic: Saturday April 30, 2022 - WINNERS

Grom Boys Shortboard
1. Lucio Locatelli
2. Vaun Harrison
3. Max Bell
4. Parker Burch
5. Braxton Aldrich
6. Michael Becker

Junior Boys Shortboard
1. Sutton Tudor
2. Graham allen
3. Wyatt Tudor
4. John Sanseverino
5. Kayden Morgan
6. Ben Murphey

Mens Longboard
1. Nick Isabella
2. Garrett Chamberlin
3. Emiliano Mendez
4. Matt Quinn
5. Clinton Munoz
6. Paul Pais

Mens Shortboard
1. Keone Bentanzos
2. Paulo Pinheiro
3. Graham Allen
4. Phillip Mansfield
5. Ian Bartlett
6. Jacob Marion

Mens Masters Shortboard
1.Phil Antonopoulos
2. Layne Harrison
3. Leonidas Abatti
4. Zeb Ryan
5. Damon Millard
6. Guillermo Mendez

Mens Masters Longboard
1. Scotty Kaplan
2. Guga Moreira
3. Justin Holly
4. Chris Ducharme
5. Kaika Lewis
6. Greg Crowley

Grom Girls Shortboard
1. Zoe Panettiere
2. Taylor Perry
3. Grace Harrison
4. Geneva Sannmann 
5. Evelina Shipley
6. Kira Santoro

Junior Girls Shortboard
1. Zoe Panettiere
2. Kylie Davis
3. Lola Mezzadri
4. Sienna Shipley
5. Ellie Mezzadri

Womens Shortboard
1. Lisa Anne Carulli
2. Ava North
3. Virginia Fajardo
4. Brandy Jester
5. Emily Ramierz

Womens Longboard
1. Virginia Fajardo
2. Lia Betonzas
3. Kalia Chalom

Womens Masters Longboard
1. Lisa Anne Carulli
2. Brandy Jester
3. Shyanne Armitage Morgan

Family Feud
1. Graham & Scott Allen
2. Keone & Lia Betonzos
3. Andrew & Andy Cates
4. Mark & Julian Porter

5th Annual OB Surf Classic: Saturday FEB 1, 2020 -WINNERS

Men’s Master’s Shortboard
1st – Zeb Ryan
2nd – Kevin Zinger
3rd – Sim Barhoum

Men’s Shortboard
1st – Steve Machete
2nd – Keone Betanzos
3rd – Cole Brucker

Men’s Master’s Longboard
1st – Guga Moreira
2nd – Rocco Temsamani
3rd – Clinton Munoz

Men’s Longboard
1st – Nick Isabella
2nd – Adam Burns
3rd – Sam De Luna

Junior Boys
1st – Tyler Badet
2nd – Cole Brucker
3rd – Kale Cadam

Grom Boys
1st – Dax Eaton
2nd – Ivan Wolfe
3rd – Ryan Geier

Family Feud Challenge
1st – Keone & Kealoha Betanzos
2nd – Chris & Curtis Baffico
3rd – Ian & Emmet Bartlett

Women’s Master’s Longboard
1st – Brandy Jester
2nd – Lisa Carulli
3rd – Carla Verbrugghen

Women’s Shortboard
1st – Brooke Young
2nd – Lisa Carulli
3rd – Virginia Fajardo

Women’s Longboard
1st – Corie Schneider
2nd – Ava Verbrugghen
3rd – Annika Verbrugghen

Grom Girls
1st – Lola Mezzadri
2nd – Kylie Davis
3rd – Isabella Carreño

OB Surf Classic

4th Annual OB Surf Classic: 2019 WINNERS

OB Surf Classic 2018 Matt Farrington Maui Diego
OB Surf Classic
OB Surf Classic 2018 Matt Farrington Maui Diego

Men’s Master’s Shortboard 
1st- Zeb Ryan
2nd- Sim Barhoun
3rd- Shaun Ferrell

Men’s Shortboard 
1st- Gustavo Aroujo
2nd- Steve Muschett
3rd- Yuri Fresia

Men’s Masters Longboard
1st- Scott Ian Kaplan
2nd- Eric Nelson
3rd- Chris Ducharme

Men’s Longboard 
1st- Sam Deluna
2nd- Matt Quinn
3rd- Nick Isabella

Junior Boys 
1st- Kale Cadam
2nd- Steve Muschett
3rd- Mick Davey

Grom Boys 
1st- Dane Van Cooney
2nd- Ivan Wolf
3rd- Asher Kindley’

Family Feud Challenge
1st- Eric Nelson & Summer Nelson
2nd- Keally Betonzas & Keone Betonzas
3rd- William Bartlett & Ian Bartlett
4th- Alexandra Goodwin & Garrett Goodwin

Women’s Master’s Longboard
1st- Brandy Jester
2nd- Pheonix Coverly
3rd- Rebecca Schulman

Women’s Shortboard
1st- Brooke Young
2nd- Brandy Jester
3rd- Jordan Alstead

Women’s Longboard
1st- Lauren Canavan
2nd- Alzee Hazan
3rd- Rachel Britner

Junior Girls
1st- Jordan Alstead
2nd- Summer Nelson
3rd- Aurora Jaeckels

Grom Girls
1st- Isabella Carrena
2nd- Geneva Sannman
3rd- Brighton Whittemore
4th- Sophia Cale

3rd Annual OB Surf Classic: 2018 WINNERS

Men’s Master’s Longboard
1st – Chris DuCharme
2nd – RB aka Rob Brockman
3rd – Guga Moreira

Men’s Master’s Shortboard
1st – Kevin Zinger
2nd – Martin Albert
3rd – Zeb Ryan

Men’s Longboard
1st – Cody Stone
2nd – Matt Quinn
3rd – Nate Strom

Men’s Shortboard
1st – Riley Morgan
2nd – Kyle Costa
3rd – David Morrell

Junior Boys
1st – Steven Muschett
2nd – Riley Morgan
3rd – Lewis Aberle

Grom Boys
1st -Cameron Sheahan
2nd – Hunter Kincaid
3rd – Dax Eaton

Family Feud Challenge
1st – Eric Nelson Father – Summer Nelson – Daughter
2nd – Garrett & Alexandra Goodwin – Husband & Wife

Women’s Master’s Longboard
1st – Brandy Jester
2nd – Carla Verbrugghen

Women’s Longboard
1st – Jessica Taft
2nd – Alexandra Goodwin
3rd – Laura Caravan

Women’s Shortboard
1st – Lisa Carulli
2nd – Rachel Breitner
3rd – Brooke Young

Junior Girls
1st – Brooke Young
2nd – Jordan Alstad
3rd – Summer Nelson

Grom Girls
1st – Kelia Ayers
2nd – Brighton Whittemore

OB SURF CLASSIC 2018
OB SURF CLASSIC 2017
OB SURF CLASSIC 2016
The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.